'

Short & Sweet - Text Message Q&A #395

 

Renewing Sanhedrin

Q: Can we renew the Sanhedrin in our time?

A: No.  We do not have Rabbis on the level of the Sanhedrin.  See what Maran Ha-Rav Kook wrote about this in Igrot Ha-Reeiya (Volume 2, p. 59).

 

Tachanun on Day of Making Aliyah

Q: Does one recite Tachanun on the day he makes Aliyah?  What about on the anniversary of making Aliyah?

A: No, since it is a holiday for him, as brought in Sefer Charedim that the Rambam established a holiday for his family on the day he arrived in Eretz Yisrael.  But others in the Minyan should recite Tachanun, since this is a novel ruling (Chiddush).  This is similar to a Bar Mitzvah in that he does not recite Tachanun but everyone else in the Shul does.  See Piskei Teshuvot 131 note #141 (and in Shut Mishneh Halachot 11:101, Ha-Rav Menashe Klein was asked this question by the Admor of Slonim, and he ruled that one does not recite Tachanun based on the Gemara in Ketubot 111a where Rabbi Elazar says: "Anyone who lives in Eretz Yisrael dwells without sin".  This is is similar to a groom whose sins are forgiven.  And just like a groom does not say Tachanun, so too someone who makes Aliyah.  Rav Klein holds that this applies to all others who Daven with him as well).

 

Desire to Ascend onto Temple Mount

Q: Should one have a desire to ascend onto the Temple Mount despite that he is unable to because it is forbidden?

A: One also has to do Teshuvah for a desire to perform a transgression.

 

Holiness of Laptop Computer

Q: It is permissible to put a laptop, which has many Sefarim on its hard-drive within the computer, on top of a Sefer?

A: No.  This is not the type of script which the Torah meant when speaking about holiness of Sefarim (Ha-Rav Avigdor Nevenzal, however, allows it if it is for the purpose of learning.  In the book "Ohel Yaakov" on the holiness of Sefarim, p. 25).

 

Losing a Child

Q: My child passed away.  Instead of saying: I lost a child, can I say: I returned a child to Hashem?

A: Yes.  This is what Rabbi Meir's wife said (Midrash Mishlei, Chapter 31).

 

Property for Embassy in Eretz Yisrael

Q: Is there a halachic problem in giving property in Eretz Yisrael for a foreign embassy because of the prohibition of transferring parts of Eretz Yisrael to non-Jews?

A: No, since they do not have military sovereignty.

 

Questions in Emunah

Q: Someone told me that it is not good if one does not have questions in Emunah, but I can't think of questions to ask.

A: This is not true.  One is not obligated to ask.  But if one has questions, we answer them.  And look, you just asked a question!

 

Rambam's 13 Principles of Faith

Q: Why aren't the Rambam's 13 Principles of Faith, which are printed in the Siddur, included in the Davening itself?

A: The Rambam explains in Moreh Nevuchim that all of the Principles of Faith are found in the Davening, just not in one place.

 

Torat Eretz Yisrael

Q: What is the definition of Torat Eretz Yisrael?

A: See Orot Ha-Torah of Maran Ha-Rav Kook, Chapter 13.

 

Standing during Kadish

Q: Do Ashkenazim have to stand for Kadish?

A: Yes.  But see Piskei Teshuvot 56:4.