Short & Sweet - Text Message Q&A #360


Thoughts about Someone's Death
Q: I thought about a particular person dying.  Can this person die because of my thoughts?
A: Certainly not.  Ignore all of these badgering thoughts.

Stone that Fell From the Kotel
Q: A stone fell from the Kotel, and it is really bothering me.  What does it mean?  What should we do?
A: Thank Hashem that no one was injured.

Netilat Yadayim by a guest
Q: Should a guest avoid using large quantities of water for Netilat Yadayim, since it is at the host's expense?
A: It is an insignificant amount of water and the host forgives the cost with all of his heart.

Taking a Shower
Q: Is there a Mitzvah to take a shower?
A: It is a positive character trait of cleanliness and health.  Rambam, Hilchot De'ot Chapter 4.

Davening by a Soldier
Q: I am a soldier and work as a driver for a high-ranking officer.  Sometimes we leave early and I do not have time to Daven.  Should I drive faster in order to make it to Davening?
A: No.  1. Pikuach Nefesh (life-threatening situation).  2. One who is engaged in one Mitzvah is exempt from another Mitzvah.  You can Daven before you leave, however, even if it is early (ShutYechaveh Daat 2:8).

Crib Death
Q: I just read that in order to avoid Crib Death, one should lay the baby on his back. My grandmother told me to lay a baby on his stomach.  What should I do?
A: This is a medical question.  You should therefore ask doctors.  If the doctors said one way and then changed their opinion, the latter opinion is followed, just as in all scientific research.  We still do not know what causes Crib Death, but the doctors do say that laying a baby on his back is beneficial in this case.

Dormitory or Home
Q: Which is better for Yeshiva high school by, a dormitory or home?
A: Each one has its advantages.  It depends on the child, and is therefore a personal decision.

Book in the Geniza
Q: Is it permissible to take a book from the Geniza, or is it stealing?
A: It is permissible.  It is Hefker (abandoned).

Woman Reciting Kaddish
Q: Is it permissible to help make a Minyan in a mourner's home where a woman is reciting Kaddish on her own?
A: No.