Short & Sweet - Text Message Q&A #229


Ha-Rav answers hundreds of text message questions a day!  Here's a sample:

 

Passing of Ha-Rav Ovadiah Yosef

Q: When Ha-Rav Ovadiah Yosef passed away, I recited the blessing of "Dayan Ha-Emet".  But I also feel that there is a good aspect to it since he was dragged into disputes and spoke against different communities.  Should I also recite the blessing of "Ha-Tov Ve-Ha-Meitiv", like in the case of someone whose father dies and he receives an inheritance, in which he recites two blessings: "Dayan Ha-Emet" (over the death) and "Shehechiyanu" (over the inheritance.  See Bereachot 59b).

A: You are crazy (I say this to give you the benefit of the doubt).

 

Mashiach Now!

Q: After the immense pain of the passing of Ha-Rav Ovadiah Yosef ztz"l, I have a feeling that the Mashiach is going to come right now.  Is there a basis for this?

A: No.  We do not know when the Mashiach will come, and we wait each day for his arrival.  One of the Rambam's 13 Principles of Faith.

 

Utensil which was Cooked in on Shabbat

Q: Does one have to Kasher a utensil which was purposefully cooked in on Shabbat?

A: No.  Ha-Rav Ovadiah Yosef permits it (Livnat Chen 42), although the Mishnah Berurah (318:4) does not (Ha-Rav is also lenient for Ashekenazim, since it is a Rabbinic law). 

 

Saying "Tal U-Matar" Out Loud

Q: It is permissible during the Shemoneh Esrei to say "Tal U-Matar" or "Yaale Ve-Yavo" out loud in order to remind others to say it?

A: One is required to recite Shemoneh Esrei with an awe of holiness, as one would have standing before a king.  It is therefore forbidden, although some authorities are lenient (The Chazon Ish opposed this custom since it was not proper to say it out loud during Davening.  Dinim Ve-Hanhagot Le-Chazon Isj 4:24.  Orchot Rabbenu Vol. 1, p. 207.  Ha-Rav Chaim Kanievski related that in his youth, he once Davened with his uncle, the Chazon Ish, on the 7th of Marcheshvan (when we begin reciting "Tal U-Matar" in Eretz Yisrael) and he raised his voice when he said "Tal U-Matar".  After the Davening, the Chazon Ish came out and said to him: "We do not yell out in Davening".  Divrei Shi"ach #35 – Lech Lecha 5774.  Ha-Rav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach, however, said that there are Acharonim who mention the Shamash saying it aloud, i.e. Magen Avraham 114:2, but it is improper for others to do so.  Halichot Shlomo – Tefillah, Chapter 8 note #20.  Brought in Ishei Yisrael, Chapter 20 note #72.  But Ha-Rav Yosef Shalom Elyashiv said that others may do so since it is for the benefit of the Davening.  Ashrei Ish, p. 113.  In any event, Ha-Rav Chaim Kanievski says that there are those who are lenient in order to remind others, but it is preferable to hit on the Shtender before the Shemoneh Esrei as a reminder.  Da'at Noteh, p. 298).

 

Missed Torah Reading

Q: If we did not read the Torah reading on Shabbat, is it possible to make it up at Minchah?

A: Yes.  Mishnah Berurah 135:5, unlike the ruling of the Kaf Ha-Chaim ibid. #9.

 

Chalav Stam

Q: If I have a product that is not Chalav Yisrael and I do not eat it, is it Bal Tashchit to throw it out?

A: If it has Rabbinic certification, give it to someone who is not strict about it (see Shut Igrot Moshe Yoreh Deah 1:47.  Shut She'eilat Shlomo 1:314).

 

Throwing Bread

Q: Is it permissible to throw bread in a clean place where one knows it will not get ruined?

A: No.  This is a special stricture by bread.  Shulchan Aruch, Orach Chaim 171:1.  Mishnah Berurah #9.  But some permit it.  Piskei Teshuvot ibid. #2.